Frequently Asked Questions

  • Is there any charge for counseling or other services? No, however, any donations are gladly accepted.
  • Who is eligible to receive services? Anyone who identifies as a person with a disability or as a veteran of the Armed Forces of the United States.
  • My cat, bird, pig, miniature horse or other companion animal died. Can you help me? Yes. As long as you identify as a person with a disability or veteran of the Armed Forces of the United States.
  • Do I have to submit any paperwork to prove that I am a person with a disability? Yes our funding is contingent on serving specific individuals.  We respect your right to privacy and will never require you to disclose nature of your disability.  If your disability is not evident please provide a letter from a medical care provider indicating that you are a person with a disability.
  • Do I have to submit any paperwork to prove that I am a veteran?  If you are a veteran, please submit a copy of your Certificate of Release or Discharge from Active Duty, commonly referred to as a DD-214.
  • Does my Character of Service matter? Not to us but fair warning, it may matter to other participants. The counselors at Porche Charities will do their very best to create and maintain an environment conducive to healing.
  • How are the costs covered? Porche Charities’ initiatives are completely funded by donations.
  • Is my donation tax deductible? Yes, all donations to Porche Charities are tax deductible under section 501(c)(3) of the internal revenue code.
  • How will my donation be used?  By law, as a non-profit public benefit corporation, all donated proceeds must be used to provide services to our clients, to include administrative activities in support of our client services.
  • How can I volunteer for Porche Charities? Please Contact Us detailing your skills and interests. Thank-you for your interest.